Is Orville Redenbacher's Buffalo Wild Wings Popcorn Seasoning Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, BUFF FLAVORED BLEND (GARLIC POWDER, HOT SAUCE, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, CHEESE, ALUMINUM SILICATE, GUM ACACIA, SILICON DIOXIDE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.
Check Orville Redenbacher's Buffalo Wild Wings Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orville Redenbacher's Buffalo Wild Wings Popcorn Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


