Is ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, SHAKER BAR-B-Q, SHAKER BAR-B-Q Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey fermented whey solids
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
honey fermented whey solids
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPPING CORN PALM OIL, SALT, POUCH INGREDIENTS SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, HONEY FERMENTED WHEY SOLIDS, CARAMEL YEAST, SPICE, EXTRACTIVE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, SHAKER BAR-B-Q, SHAKER BAR-B-Q against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, SHAKER BAR-B-Q, SHAKER BAR-B-Q in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Orville Redenbacher’s Kettle Corn Popcorn, Microwave Popcorn, 6 Count (Pack of 6)
Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Oil Buttery Flavor Popping & Topping - 16 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Pouch


