Is ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 9 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • butter powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • natural bleu cheese flavor
  • lactic acid, natural bleu cheese flavor
  • whey solids
  • natural cheese flavor
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bag: Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid (for freshness).Seasoning Pouch: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Natural Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Salt, Butter Powder (Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, BHT [preservative]), Autolyzed Yeast and Dried Yeast, Less than 2% of: Lactic Acid, Natural Bleu Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking).CONTAINS: MILK.

Check ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go