Is ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR, WHITE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural bleu cheese flavor
  • lactic acid, natural bleu cheese flavor
  • +3 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bag: Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Less than 2% of: Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid (for freshness).Seasoning Pouch: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Natural Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Salt, Butter Powder (Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, BHT [preservative]), Autolyzed Yeast and Dried Yeast, Less than 2% of: Lactic Acid, Natural Bleu Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Flavor, Salt), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking).CONTAINS: MILK.

Check ORVILLE REDENBACHER'S, GOURMET POPPING CORN, WHITE CHEDDAR, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go