Is Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Kernels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Popping Kernels are a delicious and convenient popcorn option. Made from whole grains and sourced from select family farmers, these non-GMO kernels are known for popping up quickly into light and fluffy popcorn. The absence of artificial preservatives, flavors, and dyes ensures a natural taste. Many people appreciate the flavor and freshness of Orville's popcorn. However, some customers consider it to be expensive and not the best quality. Overall, Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Popping Kernels provide a tasty popcorn experience with the added benefit of being made from high-quality ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Colour, Butter

Check Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Kernels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbacher's Original Yellow Gourmet Kernels is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
SnackingCooking