Is Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Oil Buttery Flavor Popping & Topping - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

There are mixed reviews about Orville Redenbacher's Popcorn Oil. Some people seem to love it for the buttery flavor it gives to popcorn, while others say there is no butter flavor at all. Overall, it seems like this product is a matter of personal preference. The popcorn oil contains no artificial preservatives, flavors, or dyes. If you're looking for a popcorn oil, Orville Redenbacher's Popcorn Oil may be worth trying.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene.

Check Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Oil Buttery Flavor Popping & Topping - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Oil Buttery Flavor Popping & Topping - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking
Soy Free? Orville Redenbachers Popcorn Oil Buttery Flavor Popping & Topping - 16 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful