Is ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN HERB DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR), KALE, CHICK PEA (CHICK PEA, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT, DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE COLOR), ORZO (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), B VITAMINS [NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), BABY SPINACH, RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY, ARUGULA, OLIVE OIL.

Check ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepOn The Go