Is ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- enzymes
- calcium chloride added as a firming agent
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ITALIAN HERB DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR), KALE, CHICK PEA (CHICK PEA, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT, DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE COLOR), ORZO (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), B VITAMINS [NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), BABY SPINACH, RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY, ARUGULA, OLIVE OIL.
Check ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORZO, CHICKPEAS WITH GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


