Is Oscar Mayer Beef Bologna Slices 8 oz Vacuum Packed Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly salty bologna with a smooth, uniform texture and pliable slices, packaged vacuum-sealed for shelf stability and easy storage. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed or pan-fried for sandwiches and snacks. Reviews note convenient pre-slicing and value, praising consistency while some consumers describe a processed or bland aftertaste occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed beef stock
- beef
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
hydrolyzed beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly salty bologna with a smooth, uniform texture and pliable slices, packaged vacuum-sealed for shelf stability and easy storage. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed or pan-fried for sandwiches and snacks. Reviews note convenient pre-slicing and value, praising consistency while some consumers describe a processed or bland aftertaste occasionally.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Beef Stock, Sodium Lactate, Autolyzed Yeast, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Oleoresin Celery Seed, Beef, Oleoresin Celery Seed
Check Oscar Mayer Beef Bologna Slices 8 oz Vacuum Packed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Beef Bologna Slices 8 oz Vacuum Packed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Beef Bologna Slices 8 oz Vacuum Packed is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


