Is Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • contains less than 2% of : chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled strips deliver smoky, mildly spicy southwestern flavor with a tender interior and slightly charred exterior. Commonly used cold or reheated in salads, sandwiches, tacos, and quick dinners, reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning while some report occasional dryness or variable texture across packages in taste and tenderness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Chicken Flavor ( Chicken Broth , Salt , Potato Starch , Yeast Extract , Natural Flavor ) , Potassium Lactate , Salt , Potassium Chloride , Dextrose , Flavor , Sodium Phosphates , Sodium Lactate , Sodium Diacetate , Lemon Juice Solids , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Nitrite , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Southwestern Seasoning ( Spices , Salt , Dried Garlic ) , Soy Lecithin , Caramel Color .

Check Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSalad