Is Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • contains less than 2% of : chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled strips deliver smoky, mildly spicy southwestern flavor with a tender interior and slightly charred exterior. Commonly used cold or reheated in salads, sandwiches, tacos, and quick dinners, reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning while some report occasional dryness or variable texture across packages in taste and tenderness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Chicken Flavor ( Chicken Broth , Salt , Potato Starch , Yeast Extract , Natural Flavor ) , Potassium Lactate , Salt , Potassium Chloride , Dextrose , Flavor , Sodium Phosphates , Sodium Lactate , Sodium Diacetate , Lemon Juice Solids , Sodium Ascorbate , Sodium Nitrite , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Southwestern Seasoning ( Spices , Salt , Dried Garlic ) , Soy Lecithin , Caramel Color .

Check Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Southwestern Seasoned Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSalad