Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn
  • corn syrup
  • sodium phosphates maltodextrin
  • water cultured dextrose
  • 2% of vinegar
  • contains less than 2% of vinegar
  • caramel color
  • modified food starch
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham is a high-quality deli ham that is free from artificial preservatives, nitrates, nitrites, and hormones. It is a delicious option for a lunchtime meal, particularly in ham and cheese or ham salad sandwiches. People find the ham to be tasty, making it a popular choice among consumers. With its excellent taste and natural ingredients, Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham is a great option for those seeking a flavorful and wholesome lunch meat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic Flavor, Cherry Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Juniperberry Oil, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Black Forest Uncured Ham Lunch Meat is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking