Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Blackened Turkey Breast, 8 oz Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppery, smoky deli slices offer a tender yet slightly firm texture and ready-to-eat convenience. Commonly used in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and on charcuterie boards, shoppers note flavorful, convenient slices but report occasional variability in thickness and seasoning intensity, with some consumers describing the flavor as noticeably salty overall for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR*, CULTURED CELERY JUICE*, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, CHERRY POWDER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, COATED WITH SEASONINGS (GARLIC, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME, WHITE PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, DRIED BASIL), SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS, CARAMEL COLOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Blackened Turkey Breast, 8 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Blackened Turkey Breast, 8 oz Package is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BVonsKrogerRalphsWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking