Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cajun Style Chicken Breast, 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Cajun Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Dried Onions, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Flavor, White Pepper, Oleoresin Red Pepper, Oleoresin Black Pepper, Paprika), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Nitrate, Coated With Seasoning (Water, Spices, Sugar, Konjac Flour, Hydrolyzed Gelatin (For Flavor), Salt, Dried Garlic, Carrageenan)

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cajun Style Chicken Breast, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cajun Style Chicken Breast, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep