Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold Vegan?

Description
Smoky, chipotle-seasoned deli chicken offers a pronounced spicy-smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a slightly firm chew. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent seasoning, convenience, and portability, with occasional comments about varying spice intensity between packages and ease of preparation overall.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, chipotle-seasoned deli chicken offers a pronounced spicy-smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a slightly firm chew. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent seasoning, convenience, and portability, with occasional comments about varying spice intensity between packages and ease of preparation overall.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR*, CULTURED CELERY JUICE*, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, CHERRY POWDER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SPICE (CONTAINS CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVOR, COATED WITH (SEASONINGS [BLACK PEPPER, RED CHILI POWDER; ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND OREGANO], SALT, TOMATO POWDER; OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


