Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, chipotle-seasoned deli chicken offers a pronounced spicy-smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a slightly firm chew. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent seasoning, convenience, and portability, with occasional comments about varying spice intensity between packages and ease of preparation overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, chipotle-seasoned deli chicken offers a pronounced spicy-smoky flavor with tender, moist slices and a slightly firm chew. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent seasoning, convenience, and portability, with occasional comments about varying spice intensity between packages and ease of preparation overall.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR*, CULTURED CELERY JUICE*, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, CHERRY POWDER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SPICE (CONTAINS CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVOR, COATED WITH (SEASONINGS [BLACK PEPPER, RED CHILI POWDER; ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GROUND OREGANO], SALT, TOMATO POWDER; OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


