Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Mesquite - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky mesquite flavor complements tender, thinly sliced chicken with a moist, easy-to-bite texture; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or for quick ready-to-eat meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent tenderness, while noting occasional variability in flavor intensity and package seal performance and overall ease of use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cultured dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky mesquite flavor complements tender, thinly sliced chicken with a moist, easy-to-bite texture; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or for quick ready-to-eat meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent tenderness, while noting occasional variability in flavor intensity and package seal performance and overall ease of use.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan; Coated With Salt, Spices, Paprika, Chili Powder. Ingredients To Support Quality
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Mesquite - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Mesquite - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Mesquite - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


