Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Mesquite - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smoky mesquite flavor complements tender, thinly sliced chicken with a moist, easy-to-bite texture; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or for quick ready-to-eat meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent tenderness, while noting occasional variability in flavor intensity and package seal performance and overall ease of use.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- cultured dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky mesquite flavor complements tender, thinly sliced chicken with a moist, easy-to-bite texture; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or for quick ready-to-eat meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenient pre-sliced packaging and consistent tenderness, while noting occasional variability in flavor intensity and package seal performance and overall ease of use.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan; Coated With Salt, Spices, Paprika, Chili Powder. Ingredients To Support Quality
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Mesquite - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Mesquite - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Mesquite - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


