Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Combo Honey Smoked Turkey Breast/Honey Ham Lunch Meat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • honey uncured ham
  • turkey breast
  • honey smoked turkey breast
  • ham
  • honey uncured ham contains up to 24% of seasoning solution browned with caramel color
  • cultured dextrose

honey uncured ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

honey smoked turkey breast (turkey breast, water, honey, contains less than 2% of modified cornstarch, vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose, sugar, sodium phosphates, carrageenan), honey uncured ham contains up to 24% of seasoning solution browned with caramel color (ham, water, honey, cultured dextrose, contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, vinegar, cultured celery juice, sodium phosphates, cherry powder, browned with caramel color), to support quality

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Combo Honey Smoked Turkey Breast/Honey Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Combo Honey Smoked Turkey Breast/Honey Ham Lunch Meat is available at 5 retailers

RalphsShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking