Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast, Smoked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BREAST, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VINEGAR, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast, Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep