Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Uncured Honey Ham Lower Sodium Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-savory, subtly glazed ham with a tender, moist texture and uniform thin slices. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, wraps, omelets, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent slice quality and convenient packaging, praising its balance of flavor and ease of use while some comment on sweetness intensity; preferences vary.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory, subtly glazed ham with a tender, moist texture and uniform thin slices. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, wraps, omelets, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent slice quality and convenient packaging, praising its balance of flavor and ease of use while some comment on sweetness intensity; preferences vary.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Honey, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Vinegar (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color.
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Uncured Honey Ham Lower Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Uncured Honey Ham Lower Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Uncured Honey Ham Lower Sodium is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


