Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Uncured Honey Ham Lower Sodium Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, subtly glazed ham with a tender, moist texture and uniform thin slices. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, wraps, omelets, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent slice quality and convenient packaging, praising its balance of flavor and ease of use while some comment on sweetness intensity; preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Vinegar (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Uncured Honey Ham Lower Sodium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Uncured Honey Ham Lower Sodium is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Uncured Honey Ham Lower Sodium | Spoonful