Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm yet tender slices offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a slightly sweet finish. Smooth, moist texture slices readily fold for sandwiches, melts, and salads; also used on charcuterie boards or breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient pre-slicing, and dependable flavor for everyday deli use and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- cultured dextrose
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender slices offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a slightly sweet finish. Smooth, moist texture slices readily fold for sandwiches, melts, and salads; also used on charcuterie boards or breakfast plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, convenient pre-slicing, and dependable flavor for everyday deli use and packaging.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Vinegar (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient to Preserve Quality), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cherry Powder, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color.
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Virginia Brand Uncured Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


