Is Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, juicy texture and a noticeable casing snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, cookouts, and quick family meals. Customer reviews note consistent large size, good grill performance, and reliable seasoning, while occasional opinions mention varied preferences for seasoning intensity among consumers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus beef
- dextrose
- contains less than 2% of the following, dextrose, salt, cultured celery juice
- cultured dextrose
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, juicy texture and a noticeable casing snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, cookouts, and quick family meals. Customer reviews note consistent large size, good grill performance, and reliable seasoning, while occasional opinions mention varied preferences for seasoning intensity among consumers.
Ingredients
Angus Beef, Water, Cultured Dextrose ( Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following, Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Celery Juice ( Used To Preserve Quality), Distilled White Vinegar ( Used To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


