Is Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package Vegan?

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, juicy texture and a noticeable casing snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, cookouts, and quick family meals. Customer reviews note consistent large size, good grill performance, and reliable seasoning, while occasional opinions mention varied preferences for seasoning intensity among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- angus beef
- dextrose
- contains less than 2% of the following, dextrose, salt, cultured celery juice
- cultured dextrose
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a firm, juicy texture and a noticeable casing snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, cookouts, and quick family meals. Customer reviews note consistent large size, good grill performance, and reliable seasoning, while occasional opinions mention varied preferences for seasoning intensity among consumers.
Ingredients
Angus Beef, Water, Cultured Dextrose ( Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following, Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Celery Juice ( Used To Preserve Quality), Distilled White Vinegar ( Used To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika
Check Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


