Is Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Pork Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
- cultured dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Ground Mustard Seed, Distilled White Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Flavor, Cherry Powder, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Used To Preserve Quality, Contains: Soy
Check Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Pork Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Pork Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Pork Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


