Is Oscar Mayer Loaf Olive Chicken & Pork - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Olives (Water, Pimientos, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Pimentos, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Celery Seed Extract

Check Oscar Mayer Loaf Olive Chicken & Pork - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Loaf Olive Chicken & Pork - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking