Is Oscar Mayer Lunchables Nacho Cheese Dip & Salsa with Capri Sun Convenience Meals, 10.7 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milk fat
- milk
- lactose
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- whey
- lecithin
- contains 2% or less of lecithin
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
- +2 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRUIT PUNCH FLAVORED JUICE DRINK BLEND (FILTERED WATER; SUGAR; PEAR, GRAPE AND ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE; CITRIC ACID; MONK FRUIT CONCENTRATE; APPLE AND PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE; NATURAL FLAVOR, MUSHROOM EXTRACT [TO PROTECT QUALITY]); TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL], SALT; NACHO CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CANOLA OIL, DRIED CORN SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), CONTAINS: MILK; SALSA (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CITRIC ACID, SPICE), CRISP WAFER BAR (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE [MILK], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL], SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LECITHIN [SOY], PGPR, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SALT, YEAST, BAKING SODA), CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY; MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS.
Check Oscar Mayer Lunchables Nacho Cheese Dip & Salsa with Capri Sun Convenience Meals, 10.7 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Lunchables Nacho Cheese Dip & Salsa with Capri Sun Convenience Meals, 10.7 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Lunchables Nacho Cheese Dip & Salsa with Capri Sun Convenience Meals, 10.7 oz Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


