Is Oscar Mayer Natural Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast, 8 oz Package Vegan?

Description
Applewood-smoked slices offer a mild smoky-sweet flavor with tender, thin-sliced texture, making them convenient for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick deli-style plates. Reviewers often note consistent taste, good deli-style texture, and ease of use, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness or moisture levels. Widely reported across platforms generally.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Applewood-smoked slices offer a mild smoky-sweet flavor with tender, thin-sliced texture, making them convenient for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick deli-style plates. Reviewers often note consistent taste, good deli-style texture, and ease of use, while some mention occasional variability in slice thickness or moisture levels. Widely reported across platforms generally.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Honey, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder, Ingredient To Preserve Quality
Check Oscar Mayer Natural Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast, 8 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Natural Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast, 8 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Natural Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast, 8 oz Package is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


