Is Oscar Mayer Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Ham, Monterey Jack Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly savory portions, a creamy mellow element, and crisp component deliver tender, creamy, and crunchy textures; consumers report convenient, portable packaging for snacks, lunches, and travel, praising flavor balance and ease of use, though some mention small portions and occasional pronounced saltiness and appreciate quick, ready to eat convenience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
- milk
- hickory smoked uncured ham
- pasteurized cultured milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly savory portions, a creamy mellow element, and crisp component deliver tender, creamy, and crunchy textures; consumers report convenient, portable packaging for snacks, lunches, and travel, praising flavor balance and ease of use, though some mention small portions and occasional pronounced saltiness and appreciate quick, ready to eat convenience.
Ingredients
Hickory Smoked Uncured Ham - Contains Up To 17% Of A Seasoning Solution (Ham, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Honey, Vinegar (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cherry Powder), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Enzymes)
Check Oscar Mayer Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Ham, Monterey Jack Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Ham, Monterey Jack Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Ham, Monterey Jack Cheese and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


