Is Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Slow-roasted turkey breast cold cuts offer mild savory flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture. Consumers commonly use them in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent slicing, convenient packaging, moist mouthfeel, and reliable taste for everyday meals, with occasional comments about processed deli character and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-roasted turkey breast cold cuts offer mild savory flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture. Consumers commonly use them in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent slicing, convenient packaging, moist mouthfeel, and reliable taste for everyday meals, with occasional comments about processed deli character and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
turkey breast, water, cultured dextrose (ingredient to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of potato starch, sea salt, honey, vinegar (ingredient to preserve quality), cultured celery juice (ingredient to preserve quality), cherry powder
Check Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


