Is Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts Vegetarian?

Description
Slow-roasted turkey breast cold cuts offer mild savory flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture. Consumers commonly use them in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent slicing, convenient packaging, moist mouthfeel, and reliable taste for everyday meals, with occasional comments about processed deli character and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-roasted turkey breast cold cuts offer mild savory flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture. Consumers commonly use them in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent slicing, convenient packaging, moist mouthfeel, and reliable taste for everyday meals, with occasional comments about processed deli character and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
turkey breast, water, cultured dextrose (ingredient to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of potato starch, sea salt, honey, vinegar (ingredient to preserve quality), cultured celery juice (ingredient to preserve quality), cherry powder
Check Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


