Is Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts Vegan?

Description
Slow-roasted turkey breast cold cuts offer mild savory flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture. Consumers commonly use them in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent slicing, convenient packaging, moist mouthfeel, and reliable taste for everyday meals, with occasional comments about processed deli character and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- contains less than 2% of potato starch, sea salt, honey, vinegar
- turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow-roasted turkey breast cold cuts offer mild savory flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture. Consumers commonly use them in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Reviews note consistent slicing, convenient packaging, moist mouthfeel, and reliable taste for everyday meals, with occasional comments about processed deli character and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
turkey breast, water, cultured dextrose (ingredient to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of potato starch, sea salt, honey, vinegar (ingredient to preserve quality), cultured celery juice (ingredient to preserve quality), cherry powder
Check Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Natural Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast Cold Cuts is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


