Is Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Roast Beef 7 oz. Clamshell Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef water
  • cultured dextrose

beef water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slow-roasted roast beef offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with tender, thinly sliced texture that works well in sandwiches, wraps, and salads or served warm. Reviewers commonly note consistent tenderness and convenience, while a few mention variable slice thickness and occasional uneven seasoning across packages, depending on batch variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Honey, Vinegar (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Garlic Powder

Check Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Roast Beef 7 oz. Clamshell against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Roast Beef 7 oz. Clamshell is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BTargetHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking