Is Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, White Cheddar and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey breast
  • honey
  • slow roasted turkey breast
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cultured dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepackaged snack plate delivers savory roasted notes, mild creamy tang, and a crisp toasted bite; sliced protein is tender and slightly smoky while the paired wedge is smooth and firm. Customers commonly note convenient single-serve packaging, balanced flavor, and occasional complaints about portion size or moisture variability across packs reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Roasted Turkey Breast (turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Honey, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder); White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Whole Wheat Cracker (whole Grain Wheat, Canola Oil, Sea Salt). Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, White Cheddar and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Natural Slow Roasted Turkey Breast, White Cheddar and Whole Wheat Crackers Meat & Cheese Plates, 3.3 oz Package is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep