Is Oscar Mayer Naturally Gluten Free Hardwood Smoked Bacon Mega Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Oscar Mayer Naturally Gluten Free Hardwood Smoked Bacon Mega Pack is a high-quality bacon made from carefully selected hand-trimmed cuts of pork. It is smoked using real hardwoods, which gives it a deliciously smoky flavor. The mega pack contains 23-25 slices of bacon, making it a great option for cooking and adding to recipes. According to reviews, people really enjoy this bacon, praising its premium flavor, freshness, and great value. Many customers consider it the best bacon they have tried and mention that they cook it crispy without any issues. Overall, Oscar Mayer Naturally Gluten Free Hardwood Smoked Bacon Mega Pack offers a tasty and versatile option for bacon lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian note"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oscar Mayer Naturally Gluten Free Hardwood Smoked Bacon Mega Pack is a high-quality bacon made from carefully selected hand-trimmed cuts of pork. It is smoked using real hardwoods, which gives it a deliciously smoky flavor. The mega pack contains 23-25 slices of bacon, making it a great option for cooking and adding to recipes. According to reviews, people really enjoy this bacon, praising its premium flavor, freshness, and great value. Many customers consider it the best bacon they have tried and mention that they cook it crispy without any issues. Overall, Oscar Mayer Naturally Gluten Free Hardwood Smoked Bacon Mega Pack offers a tasty and versatile option for bacon lovers.
Ingredients
Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite
Check Oscar Mayer Naturally Gluten Free Hardwood Smoked Bacon Mega Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Naturally Gluten Free Hardwood Smoked Bacon Mega Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Naturally Gluten Free Hardwood Smoked Bacon Mega Pack is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


