Is Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Chicken, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • mild cheddar cheese - cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory and mildly salty, the snack offers tender slices, crunchy pieces and creamy cubes that provide contrasting textures. Commonly used for on‑the‑go snacks, packed lunches and travel, reviewers cite convenience and portability while noting occasional dryness, uneven flavor and small portions, plus packaging concerns reported by multiple reviewers online recently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Browned With Caramelized Sugars Chicken Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Vinegar (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Rotisserie Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Flavor, Salt, Spices, Chicken Broth, Celery Seed), Cherry Powder, Caramelized Sugars, Mild Cheddar Cheese Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk, Dry Roasted Peanuts Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sea Salt, Contains: Peanut, Peanuts Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Chicken, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Chicken, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese is available at 4 retailers

RalphsTargetWalmartIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch