Is Mini Babybel® Cheese Mini Babybel White Cheddar Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (8.4 oz) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • pasteurized cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini rounds offer a mild, tangy white cheddar flavor with a smooth, semi-firm texture that slices or melts easily. Commonly used as grab-and-go snacks, school lunch additions, party appetizers, or picnic cheese portions. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient individual portions, kid-friendly appeal, and easy storage packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes

Check Mini Babybel® Cheese Mini Babybel White Cheddar Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (8.4 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Babybel® Cheese Mini Babybel White Cheddar Snack Cheese, 12 Pack (8.4 oz) is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoSafewayWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMildButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich