Is Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Turkey, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, natamycin
  • 2% of modified food starch

contains less than 2% of modified food starch, natamycin

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handy grab and go snack offering savory slices, crunchy components, and mild creamy bites, combining chewy, crunchy and smooth textures. Commonly used for quick lunches, travel, office breaks, and hiking. Review themes note convenience and portable packaging, generally pleasing flavor balance, with occasional complaints about texture variation and perceived staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Roasted Turkey Breast--browned With Caramelized Sugars--turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramelized Sugars, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Mild Cheddar Cheese--cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Dry Roasted Peanuts--dry Roasted Peanuts, Sea Salt, Mild Cheddar Cheese: Contains Milk, Dry Roasted Peanuts: Contains Peanut, Peanuts Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Turkey, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Turkey, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWalmartHy-VeeIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich