Is Oscar Mayer P3 Sweet Nut Clusters, Ham & Cheddar Protein Pack, 2 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar Ham-contains Up To 25% Of A Seasoning Solution, Browned With Caramel Color, Ham Water, Brown Sugar, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Caramel Color, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Peanut Almond Nut Clusters - Peanuts, Almonds, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mild Cheddar Cheese-cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Sweet Nut Clusters, Ham & Cheddar Protein Pack, 2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Sweet Nut Clusters, Ham & Cheddar Protein Pack, 2 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep