Is Oscar Mayer P3 Turkey, Cheddar, Cashews & Cranberries Portable Protein Pack, 3.2 oz Protein Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • applewood smoked turkey breast - turkey breast
  • enzymes
  • cultured dextrose

applewood smoked turkey breast - turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact snack pack offers savory and subtly sweet flavors with contrasting textures — creamy and firm slices paired with crunchy and chewy pieces. Commonly used for travel, work lunches, and quick snacks, reviewers praise convenience and flavor balance while occasionally noting slight dryness or saltiness and variable freshness between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast - Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Mild Cheddar Cheese - Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (Added As A ), Contains: Milk, Cashew Halves And Pieces - Cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil, Contains: Cashews, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanut, Other Tree Nuts, Sweetened Dried Cranberries- Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Turkey, Cheddar, Cashews & Cranberries Portable Protein Pack, 3.2 oz Protein Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Turkey, Cheddar, Cashews & Cranberries Portable Protein Pack, 3.2 oz Protein Pack is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep