Is Oscar Mayer Premium Shaved Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of modified food starch

2% of modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Shaved smoked poultry breast offers a mild smoky flavor and soft, thinly sliced texture that easily folds for sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers commonly note consistent tenderness, convenient resealable packaging, and quick prep; some report occasional uneven slicing or variable smokiness. Typical uses include deli-style sandwiches, salads, quick lunches, and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, White Turkey, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Oscar Mayer Premium Shaved Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep