Is Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory bite-sized pieces provide a crunchy topping often sprinkled on salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, omelets, and pasta dishes. Shoppers note convenient shelf-stable packaging and quick application; reviewers praise flavor and texture while some report uneven piece size or a slightly artificial taste in certain batches and occasional inconsistency.

Description
Smoky, savory bite-sized pieces provide a crunchy topping often sprinkled on salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, omelets, and pasta dishes. Shoppers note convenient shelf-stable packaging and quick application; reviewers praise flavor and texture while some report uneven piece size or a slightly artificial taste in certain batches and occasional inconsistency.
Ingredients
Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar. Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Hickory Smoke Flavor. May Contain Potassium Chloride, Artificial Maple Flavor. Potassium Chloride, Artificial Maple Flavor
Check Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


