Is Oscar Mayer Salami Cotto Chicken Beef & Pork - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pre-sliced salami delivers a mild, savory-smoky taste with a tender, slightly springy texture that holds up in heating. Customers note convenience and consistent slicing for sandwiches, charcuterie, snacks and melts, praising versatility; some reviews mention occasional variability in firmness and a tendency toward a salty finish and subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef Hearts, Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Dextrose, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Soy Lecithin

Check Oscar Mayer Salami Cotto Chicken Beef & Pork - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Salami Cotto Chicken Beef & Pork - 16 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go