Is Oscar Mayer Salami Cotto Louis Rich Turkey - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey hearts
  • turkey

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Hearts, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Flavor, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Dried Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Oscar Mayer Salami Cotto Louis Rich Turkey - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Salami Cotto Louis Rich Turkey - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep