Is Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage is a fully cooked turkey sausage that is made without any artificial ingredients or preservatives. It is smoked with hardwood for added flavor. The sausage comes in a 13 ounce easy-tear pouch and is versatile enough to be used in breakfast casseroles, pasta carbonara, and sausage and peppers recipes. People really enjoy this sausage, appreciating its natural qualities and flavor. The product is also made with added MSG.
Why it's not vegetarian
- made using a beef collagen casing
- turkey
- natural flavor
made using a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage is a fully cooked turkey sausage that is made without any artificial ingredients or preservatives. It is smoked with hardwood for added flavor. The sausage comes in a 13 ounce easy-tear pouch and is versatile enough to be used in breakfast casseroles, pasta carbonara, and sausage and peppers recipes. People really enjoy this sausage, appreciating its natural qualities and flavor. The product is also made with added MSG.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Natural Flavor, Cherry Powder, Made Using A Beef Collagen Casing, Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality
Check Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Hardwood Smoked Uncured Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Piece


