Is Oscar Mayer Super Thick Sliced Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed beef stock
  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

hydrolyzed beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Beef, Sodium Benzoate, Flavor, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Hydrolyzed Beef Stock, Autolyzed Yeast, Dextrose, Extractives of Paprika, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Celery Seed Extract.

Check Oscar Mayer Super Thick Sliced Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Super Thick Sliced Bologna, 16 oz Vacuum Pack is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep