Is Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Classic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGrilling