Is Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • 2% of dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar
  • cultured dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated chicken
mechanically separated turkey
2% of dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These jumbo hot dogs deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a firm bite. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan‑fried, they suit buns, casseroles, and cookouts. Reviewers note consistent size, easy preparation, and family‑friendly appeal, citing reliable taste and satisfying texture for casual meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mechanically separated turkey, mechanically separated chicken, pork, water, cultured dextrose ( used to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar ( used to preserve quality), cultured celery juice ( used to preserve quality), sodium phosphate, cherry powder, flavor

Check Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package | Spoonful