Is Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • 2% of dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar
  • cultured dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated chicken
mechanically separated turkey
2% of dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These jumbo hot dogs deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a juicy, tender interior and a firm bite. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan‑fried, they suit buns, casseroles, and cookouts. Reviewers note consistent size, easy preparation, and family‑friendly appeal, citing reliable taste and satisfying texture for casual meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mechanically separated turkey, mechanically separated chicken, pork, water, cultured dextrose ( used to preserve quality), contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar ( used to preserve quality), cultured celery juice ( used to preserve quality), sodium phosphate, cherry powder, flavor

Check Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep